Project/Area Number |
16K18161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuzaki Yoshitaka 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (10536684)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | データ同化 / 閉鎖性水域 / 湾口フェリー / 流動 / 水温 / 水質 / フェリー / 塩分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physical values at coastal area such as ocean flow velocity, water temperature, and salinity can be estimated by combining numerical calculation method reproduced on computer with physical model and observation value obtained with observation equipment. The purpose of this study is to reproduce the exact physical field by data assimilation. Data assimilation was conducted for Tokyo Bay, and distribution of water temperature could be reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沿岸域の流動や水質をデータ同化により高精度に推定・再現することで、海上ゴミや海上流出油の漂流予測、青潮や赤潮の発生予測を精緻に行うことができ、港湾管理や漁業、マリンレジャーへの応用が期待される。また、データ同化研究への期待は大きいものの、具体的にどのようにデータ同化を実施すればよいかという事例・知見が少ない。特に本研究で対象とした東京湾のような沿岸域においては、データ同化の検討事例が少ない。本研究を実施することで、沿岸域でデータ同化を実施する際の知見が蓄積されることに意義がある。