| Project/Area Number |
16K18164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Seo Toru 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90774779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 交通工学 / 土木計画学 / 交通流理論 / データ同化 / 交通シミュレーション / 交通流シミュレーション / Fundamental Diagram / 交通状態推定 / マクロ交通流モデル / ミクロ交通流モデル / 交通流モデル / 状態推定 / 移動体観測 / 土木工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to build a theory and demonstrate the effect of vehicle heterogeneity on the overall spatio-temporal dynamics of the road traffic flow. In order to achieve this goal, we have reviewed and systematized previous studies on traffic flow theory, formulated and analyzed a theoretical model of traffic flow considering the heterogeneity of vehicles, and developed and verified a method for estimating traffic states and model parameters, with the aim of utilizing data collection using the cutting-edge technology. The main results include the development and validation of a method to estimate the fundamental diagram based on probe vehicle trajectory data, the development of a traffic flow model that explicitly considers the vehicle heterogeneity, and the confirmation that macroscopic traffic phenomena emerge from the heterogeneity of vehicles using the developed model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交通流は道路を走る車両の集合体であり,個々の車両の挙動が全体のダイナミクス(例:渋滞伝播)に影響する.そのため,個々の車両の挙動が異なること,すなわち異質性があることが巨視的な交通現象に影響を及ぼす.異質性が重要となる現象として,交通容量の短期・長期変動や,自動運転車の普及過渡期が指摘されている.しかし,異質性を考慮した交通流理論の一般的な枠組みは確立していなかった.さらに,既存の代表的な交通データでは,仮に異質性を考慮しても実証できなかった.本研究は,異質性の影響を説明する理論の構築と,最新技術によって収集された実データに基づく実証分析により,異質性と巨視的な交通現象の関連を明確化した.