Elucidation of call arrival factors of a large cruise ship using competitive market structure analysis and support of cruise tourism policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIU MAKOTO  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90708124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクルーズ観光 / 外国人観光客 / 消費 / 動態 / 満足度 / そわそわ度 / 行動分析 / GPS / クルーズ旅客 / SP調査 / 経済波及効果 / 訪日外国人 / MACアドレス / カーネル密度推定 / 寄港実績データ収集 / クルーズ観光市場の実態 / 誘致活動の実施状況 / 満足度評価 / 寄港要因分析 / 国内船社 / 外国船社 / 観光市場 / 寄港行動 / マーケティング / 港湾評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of cruise ship calls and cruise population have been increasing in Japan. Research on cruise passengers has been conducted to find out "consumption behavior" and "satisfaction" at the port of call, and studies to analyze "tourism behavior" have been conducted so far, but an analysis in which the two are linked is conducted. Absent. In this study, using the data of the questionnaire survey conducted for cruise passengers, the tourist behavior pattern of cruise customers is classified as a variable with the visited site and stay time, and the difference between the amount of consumption and the degree of satisfaction , We examined how different the revisiting intentions are.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年堅調の増加しているクルーズ船の受け入れに際して,時間制約型の観光形態であるクルーズ観光のさらなる増加に向けて多種多様な調査を実施した.その結果,クルーズ旅客の満足度,そわそわ度,回遊度と消費の関係性を明らかにした.その結果,効果的なクルーズ受け入れ態勢の構築に向けて大きな知見をもたらした.