Theoretical and empirical study on the possibility of a telematics insurance to reduce rat-run traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kojiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50634226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテレマティクス保険 / 抜け道交通 / 生活道路 / フィールド実験 / リワード / ペナルティ / 事故減少 / 支払い保険金減少 / 抜け道 / プローブデータ / 交通静穏化 / 統計モデル分析 / マップマッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to grasp rat-run traffic situation based on vehicle probe data. Then, we conducted a field experiment to analyze the impact of the an incentive program on drivers' rat-run route choice behavior. The results show that, on average, the percentage of rat-run route use was reduced by about 40% and that the effect by the reward concept was greater than that by the penalty concept. And more, we estimate the amount of reduction in the number of accidents and the amount of expected insurance payments by insurance companies due to the introduction of a telematics insurance for reducing rat-run traffic. The results showed that the maximum reduction of accidnets is 77% and the average reduction is 52% by subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるフィールド実験および事故減少量,保険会社の期待支払保険金額の減少量の試算の結果,保険会社の期待支払い保険金額の減少は実験で用いたインセンティブ額と比較すると低くなっているものの,当該実験対象区間という限られた経路での事故減少による試算であることや,サポート人件費といった考慮できていない要素もあり,対象範囲の拡大により逆転する可能性があることが示唆された.本成果は,抜け道抑制型テレマティクス保険の実用化に向けた検討に資するものと考えられる.