Study about the effect of infrastructure development on the subjective regional vitality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruna  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00582644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフラ整備 / 主観的活力 / ストック効果 / 主観的地域活力 / 地域活性化 / 地域愛着 / 地域活力 / 幸福感 / 事業評価 / 交通工学・国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Subjective Regional Vitality (SRV) and conducted a basic study on its factors and effects to understand the impact of infrastructure development. In addition, we investigated and examined the impact of actual infrastructure development on SRV. As a result, the following findings were obtained: 1) Although infrastructure development is used in the context of increasing regional vitality in newspaper reports, the degree of infrastructure development does not result in higher SRV. 3) However, in the case of individual infrastructure development, the awareness of those directly involved in the development has changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在曖昧に用いられている「地域の活力」のイメージ(SRV)が、どのように構成されているか検討を行うとともに、SRVが変化するとどのような効果があるのかを示した。住民同士のつながりや地域活動の程度、人口特性の認知などがSRVに影響する一方、新聞報道等では多く取り扱われていた「インフラ整備」「地域行政の取り組み」は、通常時は地域活力イメージに影響は与えていなかった。但し、コロナ禍では「地域行政の取り組み」はSRVに影響を与えていた。インフラ整備がSRVを高めることができるように、整備時のコミュニケーションを工夫する必要があると考えられる。