Integration of GNSS and 3D Map for Precise Positioning in Urban Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Taro  早稲田大学, スマート社会技術融合研究機構, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (80710368)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGNSS / GPS / 衛星測位 / 位置推定 / 移動ロボット / 三次元地図 / マルチパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a precision positioning technique that can be applied to vehicles or mobile robots in urban environments where there can be large GNSS multipath errors due to the obstruction of satellites by buildings. We proposed a technique to realize multipath mitigation based on a satellite selection method that uses a 3D map to exclude invisible satellites. In the proposed method, the position is estimated through the particle filter. We propose the method to compute the likelihood of the particle using the GNSS positioning based on the only visible satellites that are determined by the 3D map. The evaluation results confirm the effectiveness of the proposed technique and the feasibility of its highly accurate positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市部における衛星測位ではマルチパスと呼ばれる大きな測位誤差が発生し,現在までにこの有効な解決手段は示されていない.本研究では,三次元地図とGNSSを組み合わせるという新たな測位手法を開発し,これまで困難であった都市環境における位置推定精度を向上させた.本手法は様々なアプリケーションに適用可能であり,新たな高精度位置情報を用いた応用が期待される.