A Method of Safe and Effective All-Red Clearance Intervals Considering Traffic Conflicts
Project/Area Number |
16K18172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Gunma National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kazufumi 群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (90529041)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 信号交差点 / 交通安全 / 全赤時間 / シミュレーション / 交錯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at modeling the process of traffic conflicts during signal change intervals and developing traffic simulation model with vehicle behaviors. A case study was carried out by using the simulation model to confirm the safety improvement in terms of reforming intersection geometry and signal settings. As a result, it was found that the occurrence of unsafe traffic conflicts was likely to decrease while the deviation of PET value was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,信号切り替わり時の一連の車両挙動に及ぼす道路構造・交通運用・ドライバー心理に関する影響要因をビデオ観測データに基づき明らかにした上で,これらをモデル化している点で学術的な意義があるといえる.また,道路構造と交通運用に応じて望ましい全赤時間を設定した際の交差点の安全性を定量的に評価するための基礎的なフレームの構築を試みており,全交通事故の約6割を占める交差点での交通事故の削減に寄与する点で社会的意義が高いといえる.