| Project/Area Number |
16K18173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018) Tohoku University (2017) Hokkaido University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Manami 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (60749448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 抗体医薬品 / 流入下水 / 抗体遺伝子 / 流入下水由来抗体遺伝子 / 下水 / 遺伝子ライブラリー / B細胞 / 病原微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop antibody pharmaceuticals which are expected to be effective for infectious diseases treatment, comprehensive analysis of antibody genes existing in influent sewage was attempted. Synthesis of multiple nonspecific products were confirmed from established B cell strain added to influent sewage by existing PCR method targeting for VDJ region. The genomic information of VDJ region in human B cell were collected comprehensively, and analyzed for designing the sensitive primer. Downstream primer was targeting at conservative region of B cell gene for collecting the gnomic information comprehensively. Upstream primers were designed to target the highly sensitive site at upstream side of VDJ region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有用な抗体遺伝子情報が存在すると考えられる流入下水に着目した網羅的解析は、情報収集の制限を解消するものである。本研究で開発したヒトB細胞のVDJ領域を対象にした高感度PCR法のプライマーは、流入下水中からの抗体遺伝子情報の収集の可能性を示すものである。流入下水中に存在には、未知の感染症に対する抗体遺伝子情報も存在すると考えられ、将来的な抗体医薬品の開発における貴重な遺伝子情報ライブラリーになりえる。