Species Diversity of Aquatic Insects Revealed by Environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2017)
Ehime University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Sakiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30756648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水生昆虫 / 環境DNA / メタバーコーディング / 河川生態 / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental DNA (eDNA) is a powerful tool to investigate species-diversity of aquatic insects. In this study, first, I performed the meta-barcoding analysis of the eDNA originated from the aquatic insects. In result, most families which were collected from fields were detected from eDNA. The number of reads of each taxon were positively correlated with the abundance of insects from the fields. It supported that the eDNA analysis using NGS predict the abundance of freshwater insects. However, NGS analysis also detected high proportion of non-target taxa (e.g. microorganisms, crastaceans, inland insects). It is needed to design new universal primers targeted aquatic insects. Second, I analyzed the flow distance of eDNA originated from lentic algae. The concentration of the eDNA was decreased until about 3-7 km downstream from dams. It indicated that eDNA drifted down that distance in the study rivers.