Development of novel membranes with embedded zirconium-based adsorbent for phosphate removal and recovery from wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hafuka Akira  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30735353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子膜 / ポリスルフォン / 限外ろ過膜 / リン除去回収 / 吸着剤 / ジルコニウム / 脱着 / 下廃水 / 硫酸ジルコニウム-界面活性剤ミセルメソ構造体 / 固液分離 / 消化脱離液 / 放流下水 / 水処理膜 / リン回収 / 硫酸ジルコニウム-界面活性剤ミセルメソ多孔体 / リン吸着 / 資源回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel membranes that could adsorb phosphate from water through membrane filtration for use in a phosphate removal and recovery system. Zirconium sulfate surfactant micelle mesostructure (ZS), which was the phosphate adsorbent, was embedded in a polysulfone matrix and flat sheet ultrafiltration membranes were prepared. Scanning electron microscopy showed that the ZS particles existed on both the top surface and in the internal surface of the membrane. The amount of phosphate adsorbed on the membrane with the 100 um thickness made from the polymer solution containing 10.5 wt% ZS was 0.039 mg P/cm2 during filtration of 50 mg P/L synthetic phosphate solution. The membrane could be repeatedly used for phosphate recovery after regeneration by filtration of 0.1 M NaOH solution to desorb the phosphate. We applied the membrane to treat the effluent from an anaerobic membrane bioreactor as a real sample and successfully adsorbed phosphate.