Basic research for greenhouse gases emission reduction type agro-industrial wastewater treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA DAISUKE  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 准教授 (40714283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 亜酸化窒素 / 天然ゴム産業 / 嫌気性バッフル反応器 / 下降流懸垂型スポンジリアクター / ゴム回収 / 窒素除去 / 天然ゴム製造工場廃水 / 下降流懸垂型スポンジ / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 環境技術 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / アグロインダストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combination system of anaerobic baffled reactor (ABR) and down-flow hanging sponge (DHS) reactor (ABR-DHS system) was applied for natural rubber processing wastewater treatment. The ABR-DHS system achieved high removal efficiency of organic matters and reduced most of GHGs emission compared with open-type wastewater treatment systems in actual natural rubber processing factories. Rubber recovery and nitrogen removal were conducted by pre- and post-treatment systems, respectively. By installation of pre-and post-treatment system, rubber recovery, methane recovery in the ABR, and nitrogen removal in the total system were highly enhanced. Finally, total system achieved Vietnamese effluent standard for natural rubber industries, which is the strictest standards in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した廃水処理システムは、東南アジア地域の天然ゴム産業廃水処理における課題である温室効果ガス排出量の削減と、廃水処理の低コスト化を同時に達成可能となる。また、現地のニーズの一つである廃水中からのゴム資源回収に関して、廃水と核となる物質との効率的な接触、および空気との接触が大きなキーファクターとなることが新たな知見として得られた。当該廃水処理過程から排出される主要な温室効果ガスである亜酸化窒素についても、亜酸化窒素の生成菌と還元菌、および固定菌がリアクター内で共存することで、最終的な排出量の削減に寄与していることが示唆された。