Quantification of environment, energy and food indicators associated with sustainable development goals in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Shinichiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80585836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続可能な開発目標 / 統合評価モデル / シナリオ分析 / SDGs / 気候緩和策 / 環境政策 / 持続可能な発展 / パリ協定 / INDC / エネルギーシステム / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the interrelationship between climate change measures and sustainable development goals (SDGs) and presented future scenarios. Specifically, we identified energy, climate, water consumption, health effects from air pollution, and the risk of hunger. In addition to clarifying the influence of future socio-economic conditions such as population and GDP on those indicators, some indicators are in a trade-off relationship, but there are trade-offs for such indicators. We proposed a policy to remove the relationship and calculated its cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在持続可能な開発目標は社会の様々な企業活動や政策決定において影響を与えるものとなっており、本研究はそれに対して今後社会がどのように進むべきか提示したものである。既存の研究ではない包括性を有しており、学術的意義が高い。
また、一般社会においても本研究を政策決定に用いることや今後の人類社会のライフスタイルを持続可能な形へと変えていくための指針として使うことができ、社会的意義も大きいと考える。