| Project/Area Number |
16K18178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABE Yugo 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70625798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 土着藻類 / 下水処理場 / 栄養塩 / 有機物組成 / 微細藻類 / 脂質 / エネルギー利用 / エネルギー生産 / 栄養塩欠乏 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Indigenous microalgae were cultivated using an actual treated effluent, and the temporal responses of cellular organic components to the variations in nitrogen concentration were investigated. Carbohydrate and lipid were accumulated as primary and secondary carbon and/or energy source, respectively, in indigenous microalgae against nitrogen depletion and exhaustion. Lipid reduction was observed after nitrogen replenishment; meanwhile, the time between the nitrogen replenishment and start of lipid reduction was varied according to the nitrogen concentrations in culture before the replenishment. Cultivation under nitrogen exhaustion was an attractive strategy for achieving higher lipid content. Meanwhile, to obtain indigenous microalgae with stable and high total lipid content, it is crucial to prevent increase in nitrogen concentrations in the reactor under the nitrogen exhaustion condition by measures such as controlling the hydraulic retention time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少等に伴う厳しい経営環境、また、将来の資源枯渇の懸念および地球温暖化防止を背景に、下水道施設では「排除・処理」から「活用・再生」への変換が求められている。そういった中で、下水中の栄養塩を活用した微細藻類培養・エネルギー化技術が、下水処理場のエネルギー供給拠点化実現に向けた中核技術として期待されている。本研究では、実下水処理水を用いた高油脂含有土着藻類培養を達成する上で重要となる培養システムにおける操作因子・管理項目の提案がなされ、現場への微細藻類培養・エネルギー化技術の導入を後押しするものと期待される。