Seismic Performance Evaluation of External Beam-Column Connection at Foundation with Grade Beam and Pile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Onishi Naoki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20579784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械式定着 / 柱脚 / 基礎梁 / パイルキャップ / 終局耐力 / 柱降伏型 / 二段配筋 / 基礎接合部 / 接合部降伏 / 定着破壊 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 柱梁接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were carried out on five partial frame test specimens at the foundation joint consisting of a grade beam, pile, pile cap, and external (corner) column of a reinforced concrete building. The specimens adopted headed threaded reinforcement, which has anchor plates at the end of reinforcement bars, to fix the beam reinforcement in the joint to the concrete. Headed reinforcement tends to spread cracks through the anchor plate. It is shown that the cracks passing through the anchor plate of the beam may affect the bending capacity of the column when column yielding precedes. We developed a capacity calculation model that can estimate the test results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象の基礎接合部および柱脚部は構造物の耐力上重要な部位であり、建物の保有水平耐力計算においてその耐力を把握している必要がある。本研究の荷重条件では柱の曲げ耐力の計算に注意が必要であることが示された。ただし本研究の実験では軸力が未考慮のため、実験結果が実際の建物内で生じる現象かどうかについても検証をすすめる必要があり、提案式はまだ実用的ではない。しかしながら基礎梁を機械式定着とした場合の具体的な設計方法の開発に向けて基礎的なモデルを示すことができた。