Evaluation on seismic response of piled raft foundation considering soil-structure interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70413797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパイルド・ラフト基礎 / 地震応答 / 数値解析 / 動的相互作用 / 動的地盤ばね / 地震時杭応力 / Sway-Rockingモデル / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seismic response analysis was performed to evaluate the response of piled raft foundation during a large earthquake. The analysis was used FEM coupled with the structure and the soil. It is revealed that the effect of suppressing building response and pile stress, the reduction of stiffness against the motion of foundation. From these results, it is also presented the effective condition when this foundation was applied. A simple calculation method also presented for maximum distribution of pile stress considering soil-structure interaction. On the other hand, dynamic impedance of foundation was evaluated by parametric frequency response analysis using the method combining FEM and thin layer method. Based on these impedances, the dynamic interaction factor between the raft and pile group that constitutes this foundation was derived in frequency domain, and formulated by an arbitrary function. The new simplified method is developed for evaluating the impedance of this foundation.