Development of an optimization method for the cracking prediction in expansive concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHOI HYEONGGIL  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20726806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膨張材 / 水和反応 / ひび割れ / モデル化 / 収縮 / 膨張 / 体積変化 / クリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict cracks occurring in concrete, it is necessary to predict the concrete phenomena accurately as the age progresses, and consider a mutual dependency on each phenomenon. In this study, we focused on chemical reaction model of expansive additives and clarified the expansion mechanism by hydration of expansive additives.
We studied hydration reaction model considering the structure and production rate of expanding hydrate, interdependence and temperature dependence of hydration reaction of expansive additives and cement, etc. In addition, a model for predicting the compressive strength based on the hydration reaction of the expansive additives was constructed. We have proposed a crack prediction method with high estimation accuracy by accumulating a wider range of experimental data, such as the compressive strength, volumetric change and creep behavior of the expansive concrete, and incorporating it into the prediction model.