Project/Area Number |
16K18183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yosuke 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00757338)
Research Collaborator |
KAWABE Shinji 名古屋工業大学, 大学院社会工学専攻, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電気炉酸化スラグ / モルタル / 電波吸収 / マイクロ波加熱 / 融雪 / 漏洩導波管 / 焼成 / 粒径 / 準マイクロ波 / 発熱 / 複素比誘電率 / 建築構造・材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following was clarified concerning "heating mortar block for snow melting" that converts the energy of electromagnetic waves into thermal energy and melts by using steelmaking slag, which is an industrial byproduct. 1) The effect of sintering of steelmaking slag on electromagnetic wave absorption characteristics was clarified. 2) The influence of change in grain size of steelmaking slag on electromagnetic wave absorption characteristics was clarified. 3) The influence of the slit thickness and length on the electromagnetic wave leakage was clarified for the electromagnetic wave leaky waveguide for transmitting electromagnetic waves from the electromagnetic wave oscillator to the heating mortar block for snow melting. 1), 2), it is possible to increase the types of steelmaking slag that can be utilized for the heat-generating mortar block for snow melting. 3), it has become possible to uniformly heat the heating mortar block for snow melting installed on the leaky waveguide.