Development of smart structural health monitoring system for super high-rise buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kohei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40648713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / システム同定 / 常時微動観測 / 層剛性同定 / 超高層建物 / 損傷同定 / 曲げせん断型モデル / 条件付き確率 / ベイズ推定 / せん断型モデル / 建築構造 / スマートセンサ情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a smart structural health monitoring system for super high-rise building, the story stiffness identification method using a shear-bending model was proposed to directly evaluate the story stiffnesses. The shear and bending model is useful to take into account the influence of bending deformation of high-rise buildings. In the statistical approach method, by supposing the floor rotation angle can be obtained as the additional measurement data, we proposed a new algorithm to correct the lowest mode shape of rotation angle. In this method, the probabilistic distribution of the lowest mode shape of floor rotation angle can be updated based on the conditional probability problem. By using the inverse-mode method for the shear-bending model, the bending stiffness can be identified stably from the updated the lowest-mode shape of floor rotation angle.