Development of shear strength for CES shear walls with openings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Suguru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20738710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有開口耐震壁 / せん断耐力 / 構造実験 / 鋼コンクリート合成構造 / 静的非線形解析 / TVLE / せん断強度 / TVLEモデル / 合成構造 / 静的載荷実験 / 縦開口 / 開口サイズ / 開口位置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a structural performance evaluation method for CES shear walls with openings.
In this project, Static loading tests of the CES shear wall with different openings size, opening positions and opening shape were carried out. Experimental results such as maximum strength and fracture characteristics were obtained. In addition, a shear strength evaluation equation is proposed, which is necessary to construct a structural design model for a CES shear wall with openings. Furthermore, nonlinear static analyses of wall specimens were conducted using the Three Vertical Line Element model applying the proposed equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象であるCES有開口耐震壁はCES構造周辺フレームによる壁板の拘束効果により高い耐震性能および優れた施工性能を期待することが可能である。本研究において提案したCES有開口耐震壁のせん断終局強度評価モデルは,開口のサイズ,位置および形状の影響から算定される理論式となっており,従来の開口面積の影響のみを考慮した設計法と比べて高い精度で有開口CES耐震壁のせん断耐力を評価可能である。また,当該耐震壁の構造設計法を提案した。これにより,高い耐震性および優れた施工性を有するCES耐震壁の設計が可能となる。