Development of Design for Connection between Ultra-high Strength Steel Box Column and H-beam in Building Structures with Passive Damping System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Asada Hayato  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70620798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋼構造 / 制振構造 / 超高強度鋼材 / 柱梁接合部 / ブレース / ガセットプレート / 制振骨組 / 接合部 / 耐力評価 / 接合部詳細 / 制振主架構 / 外ダイアフラム形式 / 制振架構 / 高耐震主架構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to evaluate the seismic performance of ultra-high strength steel box column and H-beam connection stiffened by external diaphragm with or without gusset plate and develop its design method, to be suitable for building structures with passive damping system. Two series of sub-assemblage tests were performed to investigate the effect of brace force, the connection details and composite slab on the global and local responses. The specimen designed to meet the current design requirements achieved story drift of 5 % without any fractures, regardless of the presence of the brace and composite slab. These large deformation capacities were, in part, achieved due to the preventing local tearing at the beam end. Numerical study was conducted to provide insight into the effect of the connection details at the beam ends including gusset plate on the stress transfer mechanism. As a result, the stiffness and the strength of the member and connection were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の耐震規定をはるかに超える極大地震動に対しても,地震後の機能維持,事業継続性を実現できる具体的な方策が求められつつある。この目標達成のために,汎用鋼材に比べて,2倍程度の弾性限変形能力を確保できる超高強度鋼材を柱に用いる制振構造は有効とされるが,それを実現する上で,柱梁接合部の構成法,超高強度鋼材の溶接施工の煩雑さやコスト低減が現実的な課題としてあった。この課題克服のため,本研究では,通常の溶接施工条件でも施工可能な外ダイアフラム形式接合部を採用することを考え,この接合部構成法の応力伝達機構を適切に踏まえたディテールを用いることによって,十分に必要性能を確保できることを提示した。