Liquefaction damage prediction using low-cost ground survey for detached house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YOKAWA Hiroshi  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (20736087)
Research Collaborator NONOYAMA hideto
YASHIMA atsushi
CUBRINOVSKI misko
MURATA yoshinobu
TAKATA toru
TOKUYAMA yoshitaka
TSUDA yuya
HIGUCHI syotaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液状化 / 戸建て住宅 / 数値解析(粒子法) / 簡易地盤調査 / 数値解析 / 低コスト地盤調査 / 戸建住宅 / 粒子法 / 簡易数値解析 / 簡易調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large earthquakes cause the liquefaction of the ground and further damage the detached houses such as settlements. In order to reduce these damages, in this study, we developed a numerical scheme by particle method called smoothed particle hydrodynamic method that can predict the settlement of buildings using low-cost and feasible ground survey results. Furthermore, model shaking table tests and field surveys were conducted to grasp the damage situation and its mechanism. From the comparison of those results, it was possible to roughly predict the settlement and inclination of the structure due to liquefaction by this proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における解析プログラムの開発および簡易地盤調査によって,戸建て住宅が抱える特有の問題を解決した液状化による構造物の沈下や傾斜を推定する手法を提案することができた.戸建て住宅における液状化被害が予測でき,設計者による施主に対する高精度な情報提供の実現性も見えている.現在,排水ドレーン工法や浮き基礎工法などの液状化対策工法の開発にも本手法が取り入れられており,今後の液状化対策の普及に大きく貢献するものと推察される.