Development of Steel-Reinforced Concrete joints Using Innovative Shear Connector and Construction of Evaluation Method for Structural Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Teruhisa  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90588667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耐震設計 / 合成構造 / 接合法 / ずれ止め / 抵抗機構 / 応力伝達 / 構造実験 / 混合構造 / 接合部 / 機械的ずれ止め / コンクリート強度 / 設計法 / 復元力特性 / バーリング / 構造性能評価法 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震 / 地震 / 長寿命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine and enhance the usage of a mechanical shear connector, which was a significant composite element for connecting a steel member and a concrete member in buildings and civil engineering structures. Experimental examinations were performed to verify a joining method which was promising for improving workability and to suggest a dynamically reasonable connecting design for a steel-concrete composite structure.
The main results for a new shear connector were the following: (1) An appropriate parallel configuration method was suggested. (2) The usability and effectiveness for high-strength concrete were demonstrated. (3) An appropriate reinforcement method of rebar for the effects of pull-out strength was suggested. (4) Dynamic characteristics were identified when cyclic loading was tested for seismic force scenarios and the stress transferring mechanism between the steel and the concrete were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、建設材料・部材の高強度化や異種部材を組み合わせた接合部の多様化が進んでおり、特に、「鋼材とコンクリートの一体化」を図るために用いられる機械的ずれ止めに対する要求性能が高まっている。
本研究の成果は、研究代表者らが開発した新たなずれ止めの高剛性・高耐力の利点を活かし、従来の技術では不可能とされてきた力学的に合理的な鋼材とコンクリートの接合部設計法を開発した点に学術的意義がある。また、建設工事の施工技術の向上が期待できることから、社会的にも経済的にも大きく貢献が見込まれる。