Upgrade of design / construction and proposal of optimal experimental method for seismic retrofit considering damages of existing RC members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takase Yuya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30515911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耐震補強 / あと施工アンカー / 目荒らし / 既存建築物 / 形状分析 / 組み合わせ応力 / 目荒らし面 / 目開き量 / 接合部 / 形状測定 / 有限要素解析 / せん断応力伝達機構 / ダウエル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In seismic retrofits of existing buildings, during an earthquake, the shear stress is transfer through post-installed anchors and roughened concrete; therefore, joints are vital elements for seismic retrofitted structures. However, the researches which focus on damage and deformation of buildings are shortage. Especially, knowledges of roughened concrete which is used for seismic retrofits and called chipping are few.
Therefore, in this study, testing and modelling of joints with post installed-anchors and roughened concrete were conducted; then the mechanical model which can estimate shear load - slip and opening - slip relations of such a joint was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の設計法は,耐震補強接合部の挙動を詳細に把握できていないまま,構築されているように思われる。そのため,過剰設計となる場合もあれば,反対に危険側の設計になる可能性も指摘され得る。さらに施工現場では,適切に目荒らし面が形成されていないケースが見られるなどの問題もある。
本研究の成果により,変形を適切に考慮した,理論に基づく設計が可能になった。これにより,効率的で経済的な設計が可能になるだけでなく,施工現場においても,施工精度の目安を示すことができた。以上から,本研究は学術的意義を有しつつ,社会的意義も大きいと判断される。