Development of quantitative visualization method of full-scale space using multi-laser particle image velocimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Arinami Yuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30768867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流れの可視化 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / レーザーライトシート / 実大室内空間 / 検査領域 / 探査領域 / 室内気流性状 / シーディング / PIV / 熱上昇気流 / 強制対流 / 実大模型 / 建築環境・設備 / 気流の可視化 / マルチレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of architectural environmental engineering, we have investigated a method for measuring the temporal and spatial continuous air flow velocity distribution of 1 m squre or more, which was difficult to measure conventionally. Mainly, the arrangement method of laser light sheet, tracer supply method (seeding), and setting method of analysis parameters were examined. Even in a space with obstacles and shadows with a single light source, methods to obtain wind velocity at almost all locations using multiple laser beams are constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複数のレーザーライトシートによる流れの可視化技術と画像処理手法を用いて、実大空間規模の空気流動構造を空間的・時間的に連続かつ定量的に明らかにすることが可能な測定法の開発を行った。本研究の成果は実大空間の詳細な実測データが得られることで、効率的な換気・空調計画の基礎的データとなることのみならず、室内の熱的・空気質的快適性の向上及び空調用エネルギーの新たな省エネ手法の開発に貢献できる点に極めて大きな学術的発展な意義があると考えられる。