Development of probabilistic model for risk assessment of energy conservation in building equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Eisuke  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (00547078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords省エネルギー / 建築設備 / 不確実性 / リスク / アンケート / 金融工学 / 不動産価値 / 不動産 / 省エネ投資 / 確率モデル / オフィス / エネルギー / 執務者 / 内部負荷 / 事務所 / webアンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated "the state of use of real building" which is the source of the uncertainty of the building facility system with the aim of developing a probability model of the building use condition which is very important for risk evaluation .
By conducting questionnaires to officials and building managers, we investigated the uncertainty from both the user side and the administrative side of the building and developed a probabilistic model. By combining both models and applying the Monte Carlo method to the energy simulation model of the building, it was possible to express the effect of energy conservation investment as a probability distribution. With regard to this research, we have posted three refereed articles, two of which have been adopted and one by peer review.