Research on evaluation method for suppression effect of flame propagation by water application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Noaki Masaki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 研究員(移行) (90535478)
Research Collaborator OHMIYA Yoshifumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287469)
MIYAZAWA Yuya  建築研究所, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords散水 / スプリンクラー / 着火 / 受熱低減 / 熱分解 / 内装材 / 火炎伝播 / 発熱速度 / 内装 / 壁 / 燃え拡がり / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research gave results mentioned below for the following two sub-topic.
1. In case of "the suppression of ignition of combustible material by water application", The experiments using the system constructed by electoric heater, water application system and combustible material were carried out. In these experiments, ignition time et. al. were measured under various heating and sprinkling conditions. From the analysis and consideration of these experimental results, an estimation model for ignition time considering the cooling effect by water applicaiton were suggested.
2. In case of "the suppression of flame propagation of combustible interior finish by water application", the experiments that water application activated at the time when the combustible material ignited from the bottom was propagating were carried out. In these experiments, the surface temperature and heat release rate of combustible interior finish was measured.