Effects of contact with building materials on brain and autonomic nervous activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ikei Harumi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (90760520)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Yoshifumi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 教授 (40126256)
SONG Chorong  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 特任助教 (90768714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords居住性 / 生理人類学 / 木質環境学 / 触覚刺激 / 近赤外分光法 / 前頭前野活動 / 心拍変動性 / 生理的リラックス効果 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human experience has shown that wood, a typical interior design material, feels pleasant to touch by hands or feet. However, no report has yet clarified the physiological effects of touching wood with the palms and feet on humans. In this study, we examined the physiological effects of touching various building materials, including wood, with the palms and feet on brain and autonomic nervous activities in humans. The experiments were conducted in a soundproof chamber with an artificial climate under constant temperature and illuminance. We found that prefrontal cortex activity decreased, parasympathetic nervous activity increased, and sympathetic nervous activity decreased more by touching wood with the palms and feet for 90 s than by touching other materials. The overall effect induced physiological relaxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材の有する快適性増進効果に期待が集まっている中、本研究により、木材への接触による触覚刺激が生体を生理的にリラックスさせることを明らかにすることができた。建築材料への接触に関して、脳活動および自律神経活動を同時に用い、人の生体反応をとらえた研究はこれまで存在せず、そこに学術的意義がある。平成22年の「公共建築物等における木材の利用の促進に関する法律」成立など、木材を建築物に利用することへの関心が高まっている昨今の状況を考慮すると、本研究成果がもたらす社会的意義は高いと考えられる。