Research of methodology for management and revitalization of vacant properties in depopulating cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Takefumi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50598597)
Research Collaborator YABUKI Ken-ichi  神戸芸術工科大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人口減少 / 人口減少都市 / マスタープラン / 低密度化 / ラストベルト / ブラウンフィールド / 可変性 / ゾーニング / 低未利用地 / 総合計画 / 非都市化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses about planning and management methodology for depopulating cities. Based on case studies of depopulating cities in Rust Belt, 3 layers of planning and management system were pointed out: Strategic planning framework for depopulation incl. flexible low-density “green” zoning typology, supporting system of vacant property management by residence and NPOs and land bank for reorganization of land ownership. Under depopulating condition, Traditional prespecified masterplan (Comprehensive plan) and zoning code do not work as they were expected. Flexible land use typology and tool box type technical assistance for grassroots activities will become important in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では人口減少が進み、空き地や空き家が都市においても深刻な課題となりつつある。本研究は、都市部において大規模な人口減少を経験した米国の衰退工業地域を対象に、空き地・空き家が増加した状況下の都市計画のあり方を調査した。人口減少のメカニズムが日本と異なる点はあるが、住民や非営利団体による空き地管理や、都市的利用から自然的土地利用への再転換を可能とする土地利用計画の手法と、それらの手法を現実に社会実装した際の課題を明らかにすることができた。