Current Condition of Land Use and Townscape Regulations against NIMBY Facilities from the Standpoint of Townscape Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Daisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80709816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords景観計画 / 土地利用規制 / NIMBY施設 / パチンコ店 / 結婚式場 / 景観紛争 / オーセンティシティ / 外観意匠 / NIMBY / 土地利用計画 / 立地規制 / 景観形成基準 / 建築紛争 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to clarify the current condition of neighborhood conflicts, land use and townscape regulations and planning tasks against the construction of pachinko parlors and wedding halls. The results are as follows; 1)There was neighborhood conflicts against the construction of a pachinko parlor in Nagareyama etc.. Likewise, there was neighborhood conflicts against the construction of a wedding hall in Nagoya etc.. 2)municipal ordinances to regulate of pachinko parlors were concentrated in Kinki. Each municipality contrived the contents of regulation. 3)Number and combination of appearance elements on wedding halls influence townscape. It can be pointed out that the word "harmony" written in the townscape control standards is not enough to regulate the construction of wedding halls designed with western image. 4)It's effective to combine land use and townscape regulations. In addition, it's important to apply legally binding planning regulations together with the ordinance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、景観保全の視点から発生する建築紛争の要因となり得るパチンコ店と結婚式場建築について、景観的NIMBY施設として規制の実態を明らかにした。今もなお、全国各地でこの種の建築紛争が発生しており、その予防手段としての土地利用規制・景観規制の全体像と計画的課題を明らかにしたことは、社会的に意義がある有用な成果だと考える。また、都市計画の視点からは土地利用規制と景観規制とが別領域として捉えられていることを指摘できる。これを総合的な視点から分析し、計画的課題を整理した点に本研究の学術的意義があると考える。