Common space utilization model of unit type children's home in pioneering practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Aya  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60508349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords施設計画 / 児童養護施設 / ユニット型 / 共用空間 / ホーム外 / 環境評価 / 各種建物・地域施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, case studies were conducted targeting pioneering practices that utilize common space. We clarified the function of the common space through capturing the management policy of the common space and the recognition and evaluation of the living environment by the children and staff. The function of the common space are the following: 1)to extend daily life and care in home space temporarily, 2) to accept actions that are difficult to occur in the home space, 3) to guarantee the diversity of the place where children spend and people involved and experiences, 4) to support the cooperation of the staff. It can be said that home space and common space have a complementary relationship.
Furthermore, we reconsidered the function of the common space through the staff workshop and examined the life and care that effectively utilize the common space. Then, we considered the requirements for the architectural programming in the common space utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど研究対象とされてこなかった共用空間に着目し、共用空間における生活・ケアの実態を捉えるのみならず、職員ワークショップを通じて、共用空間の役割や利用方法について再考を促し共用空間を有効活用する方策を引き出す、という手法により、事例的にではあるがより有効な共用空間の活用策や求められる計画の要件について明らかにされた点に、学術的な意義があると言える。また、本研究の成果は、施設建て替え時等の基礎的な資料とすることができる点で社会的な意義があると考えられる。