Building and Verification of Smart Shrinking Model for Decetralized Urban Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Song Junhwan  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00725244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / エリアマネジメント / 都市再生 / 地域再生 / コンパクトシティ / スマートシュリンキング / 公共交通指向型開発 / 公園再生 / 都市計画 / 都市再生整備計画 / 山口市 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 縮小都市 / 地方都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Japan Cities have been formed and expanded by several urban development systems and projects under the social background with the rapid economic growth and population increasing. However, the exiting city planning systems would lose their own effects among the depopulation cities. Thus, this research aims to clarify the solutions for smart shrinking management by currently underway in Japan. This research is composed by three parts; (1)Building and Verification of Smart Shrinking Model for suggesting the urban future image under the depopulation, (2)Rule of Neighborhood Association as a tool of decision making for the regional future image and issues, (3)Management Method for the vacant lands increasing like mosaic shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少や高齢化の中、日本の地方都市は世界初の都市縮小を経験している。低い人口密度が広域に広がっている分散型都市構造のコンパクトシティ論に関する既往研究は少なく、自動車依存社会の地方都市において、どこを都市の拠点にすべきか、どの程度コンパクト化すれば、有効なのかなど、未だ明らかとされていない。このような日本の新社会動態からコンパクトシティの新研究分野を探ることに本研究の意義がある。更にスプロール化した都市を再集約するためには、地域社会による合意形成が必修不可欠であり、本研究では地域主体による意思決定ツールとしての地域組織の役割を探ることで、今後進められる地方創成政策に対する貢献も多いと考える。