A Study on Historic Urban Conservation in an Evolving Society with a Focus on Acceptable Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA MARIKO  横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任助教 (40724539)
Research Collaborator Pimonsathean Yongtanit  タマサート大学, 建築計画学部, 准教授
Le Quynh Chi  ベトナム建設大学, 都市計画学部, 講師
Wang Chung-Jung  輔仁大学, 芸術学院景観設計学系, 助理教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市保全 / 歴史的環境 / 歴史地区 / 社会変化 / アジア / 文化遺産 / 社会発展 / 都市計画制度 / 文化遺産保護 / 韓国 / 台湾 / コミュニティ参加 / バンコク / チェンマイ / プーケット / ハノイ / 変化の許容 / 歴史的都市空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the influence of rapid economic development and globalization, historic environment in Asian cities has gradually being impaired. For the purpose of contributing to establishing the practical methodology of historic urban conservation in Asia, this study examined existing relevant system and its implementation. As a result, it was revealed that each city and area has been utilizing different tools including regulations and projects for the conservation. Differences of how the society understand and put an importance on historic environment appears to be influential on the available system for the conservation. Further, under which institutional fields the conservation is operationalized is also different from each other. In addition, it was observed that each city and area has its own perspective regarding what aspect of the city or area is to be conserved. As a whole, this study concretely revealed a part of diverse approach to the historic urban conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市の歴史的環境の保全においては、その都市を特徴づける本質的価値を多面的かつ総合的に検討・把握し、その価値に基礎をおきながら、社会発展と保全のバランスを全体的な都市システムの中で検討していく必要がある。本研究では、地域住民を含む多様な主体にヒアリングを行い、保全の現場や都市生活者が抱える課題や価値観、および地域独自の取組み・方針を明らかにした。都市の様相は各々異なることから保全のアプローチも画一的ではありえないが、アジアにおける都市の歴史的環境保全の一端が明らかになったことは、その制度論、方法論の基盤構築に貢献しうるものである。