A study on special use permit and discretionary development permit process in North American cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hori Hirofumi  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員准教授 (00614653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords容積率移転 / スマートコード / 用途規制 / 裁量的開発許可 / ゾーニング / マイアミ / イギリス / バンクーバー / 裁量的開発協議 / 容積移転 / ロサンゼルス / ロンドン / ブリストル / アメリカ / 用途地域・ゾーニング / 特別用途許可・デザインレビュー / 容積移転・容積バンク / 都市デザイン / シアトル・マイアミ / サンフランシスコ・デンバー・ミネアポリス / アメリカ・カナダ / 歴史的建築物保全 / 樹木保全・民泊 / バンクーバー:シアトル / マイアミ:ポートランド / 特別用途許可 / 都市デザイン政策 / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted the research for the way to prescribe rules and discretionary development control to prevent the conflicts for building condominiums in North American cities. As a result, in Miami city, they prescribed the rules for land use and processes to review the developments in each district and land use category. In Vancouver city, they set the rules about the Transfer of Development rights. The city officers try to use the density transfer as many as possible. For developers, they have a choice to use the density or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては、ライフスタイルや社会的ニーズの変化によって、指定された用途規制で建築可能な用途であっても、周辺環境によっては、建築が難しい場合がある事や、用途規制上建築可能であるが、心理的な嫌悪施設とされ、問題となっている事例もあり、一方で、社会的ニーズがあっても用途規制上立地が規制されるものなどの問題があり、いかに予期せぬ新しい用途や立地に対応していくかという点が課題として挙げられている。それを踏まえて北米での先進事例を調査した。