Theory and practice of urban management in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2017)
Fukuyama City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ota Naotaka  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30650262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ / ハンブルク / BID / HID / 都市マネジメント / エリアマネジメント / 公民連携 / 計画制度 / まちづくり / 都市計画・建築計画 / 都市整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study to describe the implementation status of BIDs (Business Improvement Districts) and HIDs (Housing Improvement Districts) in Germany. The following points were clarified as a result of the study: 1) In Germany, there were BIDs in 6 states, 18 cities, and 35 districts as of February 2016, and they are used to solve individual district issues for a specific time period, primarily in existing urban areas. 2) The institutional characteristics of BIDs and HIDs are quite similar, but a large divergence is evident in the number of implementations. 3) HIDs have been implemented in large-scale housing projects with structural problems in Hamburg, but it’s difficult to revitalize a district with an HID alone. 4) BIDs and HIDs exist only in a form added onto existing publicly-initiated services and programs, but as a means for the private side to solve district issues on their own initiative, it can be one option.