Creation of design index as a guide for planting plan considering green visibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017-2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takeshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50599199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑視率 / 全方位視野 / GPGPU / 立体角 / 交差判定 / 植栽計画支援 / 可視領域 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 緑地計画支援 / 景観・環境計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the effect of tree shape and placement conditions on green visibility, and examined the creation of design indexes to help planting plans to obtain green visibility accurately with less design effort. We developed a high-speed green visibility calculation method using a GPU and calculated green visibility of a large number of tree placement models randomly generated on a virtual site of 50 meters square. From these results, the statistical expected value of green visibility according to the shape of trees, the number of arrangements, and the arrangement form was clarified. In addition, we analyzed the relationship between the arrangement condition of trees and the distribution of green visibility. The obtained knowledge is considered to be a reference for examination when planning the arrangement of trees in consideration of green visibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部空間において、利用者からどれだけ緑が見えているのかは、快適性の向上の観点から計画上の重要なテーマとなる。しばしば緑視率といった指標で評価され、効率的な緑視率の確保が計画に求められる。しかし、植栽計画は計画者の感覚に頼る部分が大きく、緑視率の確保が精度よく検討されているとは言いがたい。本研究で得られた知見は、植栽計画を行う上でどの程度の緑視率が確保されるかを示す目安となりうるものであり、緑視率を加味した計画検討の効率化や精度向上への貢献が期待できる。緑地の計画は前述のように快適性の向上という公共の利益に関わるものであることから、本研究の社会的意義が認められる。