Research on the planning indicators for preserving Historic Urban Landscape in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HIROKI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 客員研究員 (20727648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイラン / エスファハーン / 歴史都市景観 / 都市再生 / 歴史都市 / 再興計画 / アティーク広場 / 歴史地区再生計画 / 歴史的都市景観 / 世界遺産 / バッファーゾーン / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the urban revitalization projects which have been implemented in Iranian historic cities in recent years. This research evaluates the revitalization project near Masjed-e Jame; in the buffer zone of World Heritage Site, Masjed-e Jame of Isfahan, from multiple points of view of “Preservation of Authenticity as a World Heritage Site” and “Regeneration of degraded area” by referring international charters and information on the project from the implementation body, but also “Intention of local stakeholders” collected by interview surveys with the shopkeepers in this project area. It clarifies the effectiveness “Intention of local stakeholders” for the appropriate revitalization project in the historic core area in Iran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本からのみならず、海外研究者による調査が進んでいないイランにおいて、日本人研究者が現地機関の協力を得つつ、広くその実態を明らかにできたことは大きな意義がある。住民へのインタビュー調査に基づいた研究は、イラン国内においては未だに貴重であり、これを現地の学会にて発表したことは現地の住民参加型まちづくりの構築に大きく貢献したと言える。また、日本-イラン間での協力体制がほぼなかった状況から、本研究を通じて、国際シンポジウムや展覧会を開催、調査レポート提出等を通じ、広く両国間の研究協力体制が強化されたことも特筆すべき成果である。