Study on Evacuation Planning Methods Considering Interactions between Firefighting and Evacuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Fire and Disaster
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kosuke  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (10759575)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Masayuki
SANO Tomonori
SEKIZAWA Ai
YAMAGUCHI Jun-ichi
OHMIYA Yoshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords避難行動 / 消防活動 / 群集流動 / 高層建築物 / 大規模施設 / 災害安全 / 火災 / 地震 / 災害 / 群集 / 避難 / 消防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the evaluation methods for the evacuation safety including the effects of firefighting operations on evacuation behaviour, which are not supposed in the current evacuation planning. The surveys of the evacuation drill in the high-rise building and the actual conditions of the firefighting operations after the arrival on location in large scale buildings were conducted, in addition, the interactions between the evacuation behaviour and firefighting operations were derived empirically based on the experiments. As a result, this study identified that the reflection of the interactions is important to ensure the evacuation safety: the evacuation plans have to be considered on the assumption that the congestion will occur in staircases, the congestion will not finish when the firefighters arrived, and the speeds of the evacuee’s crowd and firefighters are varied according to where they moved in the staircase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築設計時に作成される建築基準法の防災計画と災害発生時の消防隊やその他自衛組織による消防活動は、管轄する行政機関が異なることもあり別個の枠組みの中で計画、実施されている。特に、避難者の混雑が消防活動に与える影響について、両計画では反映されていない。本研究は、両計画では反映されていない避難者の混雑が消防活動に与える影響の把握および避難計画と消防活動の両者を横断した評価方法の検討を通して、避難計画と消防活動の両者を横断した安全性の高い避難計画作成の基礎資料を提供することができた。