A Study on History of Disaster Recovery in Large Settlements along the Sanriku Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kentaro  近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (50737088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 昭和三陸津波 / 災害復興 / 原地復興 / 津波 / 区画整理 / チリ地震津波 / 復興 / 三陸 / 高台移転 / 災害 / 三陸沿岸地域 / 都市的集落 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted 7 settlements with urban accumulation in the Sanriku coastal area, where many tsunamis have occurred. This study clarified the actual conditions of reconstruction after the Showa Sanriku tsunami and the transformation of the villages after the war including the reconstruction of the Chile earthquake. Furthermore, based on those results, the problems of reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake were sorted out. Basic knowledge for building a compact reconstruction model in the event of a disaster in a mature society in the future was acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災以前から進められてきた地方分権の流れがあったものの、東日本大震災後の復興は基本的には国家官僚を中心とした中央政府によるトップダウン形式で進められてきた。一方で、そうした復興のありようは、時間やコストがかかりすぎること、地域の実情に見合った復興が果たされないことなど、様々な弊害があることはすでに様々な場面で指摘されているとことである。本研究において明らかにした過去の津波災害後における都市的集落の復興からは、今後の災害復興のありようを考える上で多くの示唆を得ることが可能である。