A Study on the Evaluation of Modernization Heritage as a Cultural Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Aso Miki  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (00649733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代化遺産 / 文化的景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to evaluate the modernization heritage within a region using a cultural landscape framework. In the case of Hakozaki in Fukuoka City, the university facilities are an element of the area's historical multi-layeredness. However, it is difficult to evaluate as a cultural landscape with the facility at its core. On the other hand, in the case of Biei in Hokkaido, modern land plots, rational land use, and farmland development have spread over a wide area. Therefore, the entire town can be evaluated as a cultural landscape. In the case of Ogimachi in Shirakawa Village, the impact of modernization on traditional village scapes was identified by analyzing the elements lost to modernization and those not lost through modernization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代化遺産は建築物や土木工作物単体で価値を見出されることが多いが、文化的景観の分析手法を用い、地域のアイデンティティとなるような面的な広がりをもった評価を具体的な事例で行ったことに学術的な意義がある。対象事例はわずかだが、実際に評価が可能な事例と難しい事例とがあることが明らかとなった。また、文化的景観の変容にかんする研究は多く見られるが、景観構成要素ごとに詳細に変容を追うだけでなく、その要因についても分析したことに研究としての新規性があり、近代化の景観への影響を詳細に明らかにすることができた。