Establishing a social and spatial history archive for fishing villages and seaside settlement in the Kii Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Noriko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00621749)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漁業集落 / 南海トラフ地震 / 被災史 / 津波 / 紀伊半島 / 都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[1] Our research team have visited all the seaside villages in Kii Peninsula, from Wakayama City to Toba City in preliminary survey and selected just over 90 villages as subjects of a primal survey. [2] Secondary survey was conducted in five villages. Topography - or artificial land creation, street and block composition, land division, composition of historic houses, distribution of residential land which became vacant, extraction of unique landscape components, land ownership and its transition, interview survey, etc., were surveyed. [3] The team have collected and filed just over 200 books, thesis or articles on local history. [4] Database of surveyed data, history of villages, chronicle of disasters, conditions of existing documents and aerial photos of each age were created to prepare for publishing a digital archive. [5] The team has created strong relationships between local governments and local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の漁業集落に関する学術調査研究の達成度はきわめて貧弱で、漁業集落の持続や被災・復興史に関する研究状況も同様である。本研究では紀伊半島の漁業集落・臨海集落を対象に史的及び現況の学術調査研究を実施することで、前述のような研究史を前進させる学術的意義を有する。また、得られた成果は近い将来ウェブサイト上で閲覧・参照できるデジタルアーカイブに整備することで、紀伊半島の漁業集落に関する過去から今日までの持続のありさま、集落の社会的・空間的特性の歴史的諸相、被災史、及び2010年代の現状を記録したデータベースとして整備し、学術研究や政策立案等のプラットフォームとして提供する社会的意義を有する。