Study on establishment and development of "residences with Japanese and European houses adjacent to each other" seen in official residences of senior government officials and region senior officials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Tatsuya  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40551156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近代日本住宅史 / 政府高官官舎 / 地方高官官舎 / 和洋館並列型住宅 / 和洋両様の志向 / 書院造の継承 / 和館玄関の車寄 / 住生活の保守的性向 / 洋館前方配置 / 和洋館並列配置 / 渡廊下 / 和洋館直結 / 背面後方型 / 書院造 / 洋館主従型 / 和館付属型 / 山口尚芳 / 近代日本の政府高官官舎 / 側面並列型 / 渡廊下型 / 和住洋賓型 / 建築史・意匠 / 官舎建築 / 大臣官舎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study caught the formation process of “residences with Japanese and European houses adjacent to each other” in the center from official residences of senior government officials which played the preemptive role of the European houses in Japan. I clarified the development process of “residences with Japanese and European houses adjacent to each other” in the locality from the official residences of region senior officials. I have investigated this with the official documents of the National or Prefecture Archives as the main source.
The official residences of senior government officials was designed to place importance on European houses. The official residences of region senior officials was configured to handle Japanese and European houses in parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は大きく2点が挙げられる。一つは全体像が十分に知られてこなかった政府・地方の高官官舎について、国立ならびに都府県の公文書館を網羅的に調査し、その実態を明らかにしたことである。もう一つは高官官舎の和洋館について、①設置年・建設年の推移、②規模・面積比、③接続形式、④配置構成、⑤表玄関の有無、⑥接客空間・居住空間の有無より多角的な分析・考察を行い、「和洋館並列型住宅」の中央(東京)での成立と地方への展開の系譜について明らかにしたことである。このことは他国に見られない日本特有の洋風住宅の受容のあり方を示した「和洋館並列型住宅」の実態解明に寄与した点でも意義あるものと考える。