The Introduction and Evolvement of Housing Hygiene Theory to Japan in Meiji Era by Mrs. Sumi OE through studying abroad in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI FUMIYO  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (20735071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住居衛生 / 伝染病 / イギリス / 近代日本住宅史 / 家政 / 大日本私立婦人衛生会 / Bedford College / Battersea Polytechnic / 救貧 / 森鴎外(林太郎) / 畳 / ガラス建具 / 便所 / 上下水 / 台所 / 大江スミ / 採光 / 換気 / 大江(宮川)スミ / 住居 / 衛生 / 明治 / 住宅改善 / 近代建築史 / 文献調査 / 婦人衛生雑誌 / 現地調査 / ベッドフォード・カレッジ / ロンドン / パリ / 長崎 / 住宅史 / 家政史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarify the introduction and evolvement of the housing hygiene theory that became the basis of housing modernization, focusing on Sumi OE's (old name: Sumiko Miyagawa 1875-1948) insights gained by studying in England, and the contents and trends that she influenced in Japan after returning.
In England, a advanced industrialized country, the actions for improving hygiene had developed at that time. Sumi learned home economics and then specialized in hygiene furthermore. After returning to Japan, she provided education adjusting to Japanese actual situation, as a leader in domestic science and life improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大江スミがイギリス留学で修得した住居衛生論について明らかにするため、イギリス国内のアーカイブにおいて、当時の衛生論と留学先のカリキュラムについての文献調査を実施し、住宅遺構の視察を含めて検討を行った。国内の動向については、大日本私立婦人衛生会機関誌の分析から言論の傾向を明らかにし、スミが展開した住居衛生論は、イギリス衛生の情報を含みつつ、日本の実情に合わせたものであったことを明らかにした。
住宅の近代化は、伝染病対策を契機に衛生の改良を主要課題としており、日本でも同様の背景から住居衛生の改良が急務となったのである。本研究の成果は、こうした歴史についての重要な知見となると考えられる。