Project/Area Number |
16K18223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI MASAHIRO 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 客員研究員 (30770763)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 住宅史 / 武家住宅 / 武士住宅 / 二階 / 御殿 / 陣屋 / 空間構成 / 二階建て / 建築史・意匠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In samurai residences of the Edo era, there is the second floor in many buildings.The second-floor was used for amusements and the residence.However, the palace and the position relations with the second floor were not concrete.And it was not clear about the spatial composition.This study and analyzed on the samurai residences from historical document.As a result, The study clarified the second-floor spatial composition of the samurai residences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往の武家住宅の研究では、儀礼的な行為との関係から、公的な部分について注目されることが多かった。これに対し本研究は、武家住宅の二階に注目することによって私的な部分の建築的検討を深めようとした点に学術的意義を有する。また分析の結果、武家住宅における二階の空間構成が明らかになり、武家住宅における二階の建築的位置づけを示すことができた点に社会的意義を有すると考えられる。