The Architectural history study of Public Bath in the spa at Hokuriku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA HIROHITO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (80769703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共同浴場 / 北陸 / 山代温泉 / 山中温泉 / 和倉温泉 / 温泉 / 共同湯 / 源泉枯渇 / 温泉地 / 総湯 / 加賀藩 / 近代 / 温泉町 / 惣湯 / 北前船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sort architectural changes about Public Bath buildings in the spa at Hokuriku district, Yamashiro, Yamanaka, Katayamazu, Awazu, Wakura, Yuwaku, and Old Tateyama hot-springs, from Edo period to after WW2. By sort the changes of plan size, structural type, and style, this study revealed the time of modernization of Public Bath, especially introduction of the concrete structure. And this study verified the cycle of repairs and rebuilding, and the factors. At some Public Baths, identified about planning, architect, builder, and building cost by new primary sources. In addition, revealed the transformation process at Yamashiro spa by focusing the relations between the rights of hot-springs and rebuilding of Public Bath in modern age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共施設として地元民の日常生活の一部として利用されてきた温泉地の共同浴場について、北陸地方の7カ所の温泉地を対象として、近世から近代以降の建築的変遷や修理更新周期の変化、近代以降の法制度の整備にともなう権利関係の変容、近代以降の建築材料の変化にともなう建築構造の変化などを中心に、建築としての共同浴場、温泉地における共同浴場のふるまいについて、その一端を明らかにした。公共施設としての共同浴場は、建物の更新周期も早く、建築資料の残存も多くないが、本研究ではこれまで研究がなされていない共同浴場建築の基礎的研究としてだけでなく、広く建築史、都市史の一端明らかにした点で社会的・学術的意義があると考える。