Fundamental Study on History of East Asian Wooden Architecture Construction Technology via Researches on Carpentry Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
LI Hui  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, アソシエイトフェロー (30772751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国建築史 / 日本建築史 / 木造建築 / 造営技術 / 加工技術 / 大工道具 / 宋代 / 建築技術書 / 建築造営 / 古建築 / 中国 / 日中比較 / 建築用材 / 大鋸 / 製材 / 日本 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify the theory on the construction technology of historic wooden architecture as understood vis researches of carpentry tools and interviews of carpenters. Field researches have been undertaken in Southern China and some differences have been found out between Northern and Southern China.
A deeper understanding of the contents of the technique book in the Song Dynasty (960-1279) has also been realized through the fieldwork. Several papers concerned on the roof repair, the pair of wooden pillars, the standard of beams, and the wood cutting process, have been published as a phased achievement of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古建築を造り上げた道具の変遷は施工技術の発展を示している。大工道具の機械化・電動化とともに伝統的な技術が消滅しつつある現状のなか、大工道具に関する記録と研究は、極めて急務である。
大工道具の変遷や地域性を明らかすることができれば、中国国内の北部と南部においても、東アジアの木造建築文化圏に共存する中国と日本においても、木造建築の造営技術における相違の解明にもつながり、大きな手助けとなる。