Anharmonicity of the lattice vibration in shape memory alloys: quantitative analyses based on first-principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yuji  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特定助教 (90710450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 第一原理計算 / 格子振動(フォノン) / 不規則合金 / 非調和効果 / フォノン / 分子動力学法 / マルテンサイト変態温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulate and implement a first-principles-based method to analyze the lattice vibration in disordered alloys to elucidate the lattice vibrational properties of shape memory alloys with nonstoichiometric composition ratios and its contribution to the order-disorder transition. We apply this method to various models of disordered alloys including high-entropy alloys and found characteristic behaviors in their phonon spectra such as peak broadening and peak discontinuity. We also found from the analysis on magnetic disordered alloys that the phonon spectra largely depend on the magnetic states of the alloys. We furthermore analyze the force constants in disordered alloys in detail and elucidate its dependences on element-pairs and on interatomic distances.