Synthesis of high performance Sm-Fe-N magnetic powder by development of low-temperature reduction-diffusion technique using molten salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Shusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 磁性粉末冶金研究センター, 主任研究員 (90712480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁石 / 還元拡散法 / Sm2Fe17N3 / Sm-Fe-N / 希土類磁石 / 溶融塩 / Sm-Fe-N磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to synthesis a theoretical single-domain sized Sm2Fe17N3 powder, which is about 0.3μm, with very high coercivity than ever.
The following things were clarified by this study. [1] Sm2Fe17 fine particle was formed thorough the reduction of Sm oxide with Ca and diffusion of the reduced Sm into Fe particle. Thus, synthesis of 0.3μm sized Sm2Fe17N3 powder requires the smaller Fe fine powder. [2] 0.1μm sized Fe fine powder was newly synthesized with hydrogen reduction of sintering-tolerant cubic hematite using calcium nitrate. [3] 0.3μm sized Sm2Fe17 powder was synthesized with a newly developed low-temperature reduction-diffusion technique using molten salt.