Engineering of crystallization of glasses using control of glass structure and induction of large stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 研究員 (10723489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / 結晶化 / ガラスセラミックス / 応力誘起 / 格子欠陥 / ナノ結晶 / 蛍光 / 長残光 / 酸フッ化物 / アップコンバージョン / 結晶化ガラス / 無機工業化学 / 結晶成長 / 結晶工学 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to control precipitated crystalline phase, morphology and function by utilizing stress and defect induced by crystallization of glass or glass structure. For example, by synthesizing typical fluorescent crystals and afterglow crystals via the glass state, we succeeded in fluorescence shift and high temperature phase precipitation. In addition, based on the design of the glass structure, a novel borate-based BaF2 nanocrystallized glass was developed. By reducing the particle size of the nanocrystal to 8 nm, high transparency comparable to glass was obtained. In addition, excellent up-conversion characteristics were obtained due to low phonon energy of BaF2 by heat treatment crystallization.