Effects of Feed Gas Composition on Surface Reactivity and Degradation of Solid Oxide Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ドルース ジョン  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (50635886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSolid Oxide Electrodes / Oxygen Exchange / Surface Chemistry / SOFC / Solid oxide electrodes / Oxygen exchange / Surface chemistry / 機能性セラミックス材料
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Using the unique equipment for annealing under controlled atmospheres, constructed in the first year of the project, the effect of both water vapour and carbon dioxide on oxygen exchange in lanthanum strontium cobalt ferrite (LSCF) and barium lanthanum cobaltite (BLC) have been measured as a function of temperature. Both of these components accelerate oxygen exchange compared to pure, dry oxygen on its own by around an order of magnitude. However, the activation energies for oxygen exchange in the different atmospheres do not seem to vary significantly.
Measurements of the surface composition of the samples exposed to different atmospheres suggest that both humidity and carbon dioxide exacerbate the segregation of alkaline earth cations (strontium and barium in LSCF and BLC, respectively).