Property control by Strain engineering in Chalcogenide films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horide Tomoya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70638858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薄膜 / ひずみ / ナノコンポジット / 超伝導 / 熱電変換 / カルコゲナイド / 超伝導材料 / 熱電材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 結晶工学 / エピタキシャル / 半導体物性 / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of FeSe superconducting films and SnSe thermoelectric films, and the strain control in the films were investigated. The c-axis oriented FeSe films and a-axis oriented SnSe films were fabricated using pulsed laser deposition. By fabricating FeSe+SrTiO3 nanocomposite films, tensile strain was introduced in the FeSe matrix. SnSe films were prepared with varying a Se content in the targets. An electrical conductivity of 0.1 S/cm at room temperature and 9.8 S/cm at 300℃ was obtained, and the electrical conductivity in the present films was slightly higher than that in the single crystal previously reported in the high temperatures.